El Paso Area XC Alumni

...because Legacy matters......

CCCAT Poll  Oct 13, 2011

5A BOYS   5A GIRLS
1 Southlake Carroll    1 Southlake Carroll
2 The Woodlands   2 Kingwood
3 Kingwood   3 The Woodlands
4 Strake Jesuit   4 College Park
5 Lewisville Hebron   5 Flower Mound
6 McKinney Boyd   6 Cy-Fair
7 College Park   7 Clear Lake
8 Flower Mound   8 Coppell
9 Cypress Woods   9 Lewisville Hebron
10 Lewisville Marcus   10 Lewisville Marcus
        
  Next 5: SA Holmes, Killeen Ellison, Klein Oak, Plano East, Cinco Ranch   Next 5: Katy, Katy Seven Lakes, Laredo Alexander, Del Rio, Justin Northwest
      
4A BOYS   4A GIRLS
1 Cedar Park   1 Canyon
2 Boerne Champion   2 Highland Park
3 Brenham   3 Willis
4 Mercedes   4 Cedar Park
5 Friendswood   5 Kingwood Park
6 EP Jefferson   6 Canyon Randall
7 Highland Park   7 Boerne Champion
8 Vandegrift   8 Frisco
9 EP Austin   9 Vandegrift
10 Willis   10 FW Boswell
        
   Next 5: FW Boswell, EP Del Valle, Frisco, Stratford, Vista Ridge    Next 5: Hereford, NB Canyon, Stratford,  Forney, Dripping Springs
      
3A BOYS   3A GIRLS
1 Sanger   1 Lucas Lovejoy
2 Liberty Hill   2 Sanger
3 Argyle   3 Decatur
4 Kaufman   4 Liberty Hill
5 Zapata   5 La Vernia
6 La Vernia   6 Kaufman
7 Lufkin Hudson   7 Prosper
8 Lucas Lovejoy   8 Huffman Hargrave
9 Prosper   9 La Feria
10 Decatur   10 Argyle
       
   Next 5: Fredericksburg, Lytle, Perryton, Bridge City, Burkburnett   Next 5: FW Castleberry, Perryton, Lufkin Hudson, Prosper, Zapata, Paris
      
2A BOYS   2A GIRLS
1 Luling   1 Spearman
2 Forsan   2 Ballinger
3 Tornillo   3 Melissa
4 Harper   4 East Bernard
5 Bruceville-Eddy   5 Harper
6 Brock   6 Bruceville-Eddy
7 East Bernard   7 Wall
8 Wall   8 Luling
9 New Diana   9 Rogers
10 Eustace   10 Alpine
        
  Next 5: Crane, Sonora, Onalaska, Brady, Dilley   Next 5: Brady, Holliday, Alvord, Krum, Tuscola Jim Ned

ESPN/DyeStat Regional Rankings 10/7/11

Boys South Rankings

1. Southlake Carroll TX (1) - 1st Islander Splash TX
2. The Woodlands TX (2) - 1st Cy-Woods TX, 9th Bob Firman ID
3. Cedar Park TX (3) - 1st Cedar Park TX (4A race)
4. Kingwood TX (BT) - 1st Andy Wells TX
5. McKinney Boyd TX (BT) - 1st McNeil TX (Gold race), 1st Marcus II TX
6. Eastwood TX (BT) - 1st Mayfield MN, 1st Lubbock TX
7. Strake Jesuit TX (NR) - 2nd Cy-Woods TX, 6th Nike Pre-Nationals OR
8. Bentonville AR (7) - 1st OSU Cowboy Jamboree OK, 1st Siloam Springs AR
9. San Antonio Holmes TX (8) - 2nd McNeil TX (Gold race), 4th flighted FEAST Flight TX
10. Boerne Champion TX (6) - 1st NISD TX, 1st San Antonio ISD TX

Bubble Teams: Amarillo Tascosa TX, Austin Vandegrift TX, Baton Rouge Catholic LA, Del Rio TX, Edmond Memorial OK, EP Jefferson TX, Georgetown TX, Hebron TX, Jenks OK, Justin Northwest TX, Klein Oak TX, Marcus TX, Norman OK, Plano East TX, San Antonio Antonian TX, St. Paul's LA

 

  Girls South Rankings

1. The Woodlands TX
2. Southlake Carroll TX
3. Kingwood TX
4. College Park TX
5. Cy-Fair TX
6. Clear Lake TX
7. San Antonio Antonian TX
8. Canyon TX
9. Plano West TX
10. Bentonville AR

Bubble Teams: Boerne Champion TX, Cedar Park TX, Dominican LA, Flower Mound TX, Highland Park TX, Kingwood Park TX, Lovejoy TX, Rogers AR, San Antonio Churchill TX, Seven Lakes TX, St. Joseph's LA, St. Patrick MS, Tupelo MS

Cross Country Coaches of Texas 9/23/11

REGULAR SEASON POLL #2 - Sept 23rd

5A BOYS     5A GIRLS  
1 Southlake Carroll     1 Southlake Carroll  
2 The Woodlands     2 The Woodlands  
3 Strake Jesuit     3 Kingwood  
4 Kingwood     4 College Park  
5 Flower Mound     5 Cy-Fair  
6 Lewisville Hebron     6 Clear Lake  
7 Klein Oak     7 Flower Mound  
8 McKinney Boyd     8 Lewisville Hebron  
9 Cypress Woods     9 Coppell  
10 Plano East     10 Katy  
             
  Next 5: Amarillo Tascosa, College Park, Cinco Ranch, Killeen Ellison, Lewisville Marcus     Next 5: Katy Seven Lakes, Cypress Creek, Austin Westlake, Justin Northwest, Edinburg North
             
4A BOYS     4A GIRLS  
1 Cedar Park     1 Canyon  
2 Boerne Champion     2 Highland Park  
3 EP Jefferson     3 Kingwood Park  
4 Highland Park     4 Willis  
5 Mercedes     5 Cedar Park  
6 Vandegrift     6 Canyon Randall  
7 Brenham     7 Boerne Champion  
8 Vista Ridge     8 Frisco  
9 Frisco Liberty     9 Hereford  
10 Friendswood     10 Vandegrift  
             
   Next 5: Rockwall, Frisco Centennial, Stratford, Willis, George Ranch      Next 5: Frisco Wakeland, The Colony, Dripping Springs, Rider, Barbers Hill
             
3A BOYS     3A GIRLS  
1 Liberty Hill     1 Lucas Lovejoy  
2 Sanger     2 Decatur  
3 Argyle     3 Sanger  
4 Zapata     4 La Vernia  
5 Kaufman     5 Liberty Hill  
6 La Vernia     6 Kaufman  
7 Lufkin Hudson     7 La Feria  
8 Lucas Lovejoy     8 Huffman-Hargrave  
9 Decatur     9 FW Castleberry  
10 Fredericksburg     10 Argyle  
             
   Next 5: Prosper, Perryton, Huffman-Hargrave, Salado, Andrews     Next 5: Perryton, Lufkin Hudson, Prosper, Fairfield, Paris
             
2A BOYS     2A GIRLS  
1 Luling     1 Spearman  
2 Bruceville-Eddy     2 East Bernard  
3 East Bernard     3 Harper  
4 Harper     4 Wall  
5 Crane     5 Luling  
6 Dilley     6 Tuscola Jim Ned  
7 Onalaska     7 Ballinger  
8 Eustace     8 Brady  
9 Sonora     9 Bruceville-Eddy  
10 New Diana     10 Melissa  
             
  Next 5: Florence, Forsan, Jarrett, Comfort, Tornillo      Sonora, Holliday, Alvord, Nacogdoches Central, Keene

ESPN/DyeStat Regional Rankings 9/23/11

oys South Rankings

1. Southlake Carroll TX (1) - Won Southlake TX, Won Marcus I TX
2. The Woodlands TX (2) - Won Region III Preview TX
3. Cedar Park TX (4) - 6th Woodbridge CA, Won Friday Night Lights TX
4. St. Paul's LA (BT) - Won Episcopal Roundtable LA, Won Bayou Boogie LA
5. Baton Rouge Catholic LA (5) - 3rd Episcopal Roundtable LA without key scorers, 2nd Bayou Boogie LA
6. Boerne Champion TX (BT) - Won UTSA Romo Classic TX (4A), Won Key to the Hills TX
7. Bentonville AR (9) - Won Carthage MO, Won Memphis Twilight TN
8. San Antonio Holmes TX (NR) - Won UTSA Romo Classic TX
9. Klein Oak TX (NR) - 2nd Region III Preview TX, 2nd Friday Night Lights TX
10. Baton Rogue Episcopal LA (NR) - 2nd Episcopal Roundtable LA, 3rd Bayou Boogie LA

Bubble Teams: Austin Vandegrift TX, Brother Martin LA, Del Rio TX, Eastwood TX, El Paso Jefferson TX, Hebron TX, Clear Lake TX, Kingwood TX, Marcus TX, McKinney Boyd TX, New Orleans Jesuit LA, Seven Lakes TX, St. Thomas Aquinas LA

EP XC Alumni Mid-Season Rankings 9/17/2011

Boys             Previously

1. Eastwood                         3

2. Jefferson                          1

3. Del Valle                          5

4. Montwood                        2

5. Coronado                         4

6. Socorro                            8

7. El Dorado                        7

8. Austin                              6

9. Burges                             9

10. El Paso                         14

11. Clint                             12

12. San Eli                          28

13. Horizon                        13

14. Americas                      20

15. Bel Air                          10

16. Ysleta                           16

17. Canutillo                       22 

18. Chapin                         18

19. Tornillo                        11

20. Franklin                        17

21. Bowie                           23

22. Hanks                          19

23. Riverside                      15

24. Parkland                      27

25. Andress                       24

26. Fabens                        25

27. Irvin                            26

28. Mt. View                      21

  Girls             Previously

1. El Dorado                             1

2. Coronado                             10

3. Horizon                                9

4. Eastwood                              3

5. Socorro                                 8

6. Montwood                             4

7. Chapin                                 14

8. Parkland                               19

9. Jefferson                                2

10. El Paso                                15

11. Franklin                               5

12. Irvin                                    22

13. Del Valle                             6

14. Tornillo                              27    

15. Fabens                               26

16. Americas                            12

17. Hanks                                11

18. Bel Air                                13

19. Burges                               23

20. Clint                                   7

21. Riverside                            21

22. Canutillo                             16

23. Austin                                 24

24. Andress                              18

25. Ysleta                                  20

26. Mt. View                              25

27. Bowie                                  17

28. San Eli                                 28

Cross Country Coaches of Texas 9/9/11

Southlake Carroll   1 Southlake Carroll
The Woodlands   2 The Woodlands
Kingwood   3 Kingwood
Strake Jesuit   4 Cy-Fair
McKinney Boyd   5 College Park
Klein Oak   6 Clear Lake
Flower Mound   7 Flower Mound
Lewisville Hebron   8 Lewisville Hebron
Cypress Woods   9 Coppell
Amarillo Tascosa   10 Seven Lakes
      
Next 5: Lewisville Marcus, Del Rio, College Park, Cypress Creek, Killeen Ellison   Next 5: Lewisville Marcus, Plano West, Edinburg, Cypress Creek, SA Churchill
     
   4A GIRLS
Cedar Park   1 Highland Park
EP Jefferson   2 Canyon
Boerne Champion   3 Canyon Randall
Vista Ridge   4 Kingwood Park
Highland Park   5 Cedar Park
Mercedes   6 Frisco 
Frisco Liberty   7 Hereford
Friendswood   8 Boerne Champion
Vandegrift   9 Frisco Wakeland
Brenham   10 McKinney
      
Next 5: Stratford, George Ranch, Kingwood Park, Dripping Springs, Waco Midway   Next 5: Dripping Springs, FW Boswell, Vandegrift, Willis, Rockwall
     
   3A GIRLS
Sanger   1 Lucas Lovejoy
Zapata   2 Decatur
Liberty Hill   3 Sanger
Lucas Lovejoy   4 Perryton
Argyle   5 Kaufman
Decatur   6 Huffman Hargrave
Lufkin Hudson   7 La Feria
Kaufman   8 Castleberry
La Vernia   9 Liberty Hill
Perryton   10 La Vernia
     
Next 5: Huffman Hargrave, Fredericksburg, Borger, Andrews   Next 5: Caldwell, Lufkin Hudson, Argyle, Needville, Zapata
     
   2A GIRLS
Luling   1 Spearman
Harper   2 Brady
Bruceville-Eddy   3 Holliday
Eustace   4 East Bernard
Onalaska   5 Nac. Central Heights
East Bernard   6 Tuscola Jim Ned
Sonora   7 Luling
New Diana   8 Keene
Forsan   9 Rogers
Wall   10 Maypearl
      
Next 5: Ozona, Krum, Dangerfield, Comfort, EP Tornillo   Next 5: Melissa, Cameron Yoe, Harper, Crawford, Sonora

EP XC Alumni Pre-Season Rankings Aug 27, 2011

Boys Citywide Rankings

1. Jefferson

2. Montwood

3. Eastwood

4. Coronado

5. Del Valle

6. Austin

7. El Dorado

8. Socorro

9. Burges

10. Bel Air

11. Tornillo

12. Clint

13. Horizon

14. El Paso

15. Riverside

16. Ysleta

17. Franklin

18. Chapin

19. Hanks

20. Americas

21. Mountain View

22. Canutillo

23. Bowie

24. Andress

25. Fabens

26. Irvin

27. Parkland

28. San Elizario   

  Girls Citywide Rankings

1. El Dorado

2. Jefferson

3. Eastwood

4. Montwood

5. Franklin

6. Del Valle

7. Clint

8. Socorro

9. Horizon

10. Coronado

11. Hanks

12. Americas

13. Bel Air

14. Chapin

15. El Paso

16. Canutillo

17. Bowie

18. Andress

19. Parkland

20. Ysleta

21. Riverside

22. Irvin

23. Burges

24. Austin

25.Mountain View

26. Fabens

27.Tornillo

28. San Elizario

Txrunning Best in Class Team Rankings- 5A Boys 2011

  Southlake Carroll 127
  1) Joe Sansone   15:43.19 17
  2) Ben Golestan   15:43.60 18
  3) Jordan Chavez   15:49.10 25
  4) Alex Johansson   15:56.83 33
  5) Trevor Gilley   15:57.40 34
  Average Time: 15:50.02 -- Total Time: 1:19:10.12 -- 1-5 Split: 14.21
  6) Nate Sullivan   16:06.05 41
  7) Kyle Scanlan   16:06.40 42
2 The Woodlands 199
  1) Brigham Hedges   15:42.50 15
  2) Jacob Hendrick   16:00.22 38
  3) Chris Vargas   16:08.20 45
  4) Eric Vibrock   16:12.25 50
  5) Conner Moncrief   16:13.90 51
  Average Time: 16:03.41 -- Total Time: 1:20:17.07 -- 1-5 Split: 31.40
  6) Nicholas Halbach   16:28.00 88
  7) Ryan Albright   16:29.70 90
3 Del Rio 248
  1) Adriel Govea   15:59.70 37
  2) Gilbert Terrazas   16:10.20 47
  3) David Calderon   16:10.90 48
  4) Julio Cruz   16:16.80 56
  5) Juan Riojas   16:18.00 60
  Average Time: 16:11.12 -- Total Time: 1:20:55.60 -- 1-5 Split: 18.30
  6) Cesar Moreno   16:23.30 73
  7) Angel Garcia   16:30.40 96
4 Kingwood 282
  1) Justin Brinkley   15:53.20 29
  2) Trent Higgins   16:16.00 54
  3) Tyler Brady   16:16.50 55
  4) Eric Redondo   16:21.00 69
  5) Daniel Shellhouse   16:24.00 75
  Average Time: 16:14.14 -- Total Time: 1:21:10.70 -- 1-5 Split: 30.80
  6) Sergio Rodriguez   16:52.00 177
5 Cypress Woods 386
  1) Craig Nowak   15:08.00 1
  2) Colin Stoeber   15:33.00 9
  3) Cody Meineke   16:34.00 114
  4) Kyle Ray   16:36.00 119
  5) Connor Hansen   16:44.00 143
  Average Time: 16:07.00 -- Total Time: 1:20:35.00 -- 1-5 Split: 1:36.00
  6) Ryan Philpot   16:53.40 182
  7) Josh Szot   16:56.00 195
6 McKinney Boyd 420
  1) Joel Pogue   15:51.00 27
  2) Trevor Walker   16:02.21 39
  3) Kyle Love   16:24.30 77
  4) Madden Ladwig   16:33.50 109
  5) Kevin Boswell   16:50.20 168
  Average Time: 16:20.24 -- Total Time: 1:21:41.21 -- 1-5 Split: 59.20
  6) James Boswell   17:02.88 219
  7) Conrad Dewolf   18:28.90 537
7 Sharyland 456
  1) Brian Yanez   16:14.30 52
  2) Jose Angel Gonzalez   16:17.70 58
  3) Alexis Guerrero   16:19.10 63
  4) Gabriel De Lo Rios   16:41.70 132
  5) Victor Colion   16:46.00 151
  Average Time: 16:27.76 -- Total Time: 1:22:18.80 -- 1-5 Split: 31.70
  6) Ryan Martinez   17:02.70 217
  7) Gabriel Rodriguez   17:06.90 235
8 La Joya Palmview 500
  1) Luis Guerrero   15:46.90 21
  2) Carlos Jaime   16:18.70 62
  3) Miguel Morales   16:33.60 110
  4) Nelson De La Cruz   16:38.40 123
  5) Jonathon Hernandez   16:54.10 184
  Average Time: 16:26.34 -- Total Time: 1:22:11.70 -- 1-5 Split: 1:07.20
  6) Erik Oyervides   16:58.30 204
  7) Joel Alanis   18:28.90 538
9 Amarillo Tascosa 544
  1) Austin Crawford   15:52.30 28
  2) Jacob Campos   16:25.44 80
  3) Paul Crawford   16:30.66 97
  4) Reid Splawn   16:34.36 117
  5) Edmund Pine   17:04.52 222
  Average Time: 16:29.46 -- Total Time: 1:22:27.28 -- 1-5 Split: 1:12.22
  6) Matthew Noriega   17:33.21 317
10 PSJA North 614
  1) Elezar Bernal   16:19.60 64
  2) Ricardo Maldonado   16:34.10 115
  3) Joshua Nicholls   16:34.90 118
  4) Eli Bernal   16:44.60 145
  5) Thomas Garcia   16:50.80 172
  Average Time: 16:36.80 -- Total Time: 1:23:04.00 -- 1-5 Split: 31.20
  6) Ezequiel Gamez   17:11.30 250
  7) Hector Gomez   18:20.50 504

Marc Bloom's Boys and Girls Super 25 2011

Marc Bloom's Top 25 US High School Cross Country Teams

BOYS RANKINGS
                              
1. Christian Brothers Academy
Lincroft, NJ [5]

Led by rapidly-improving 4:14 miler George Kelly, who’s been training like gangbusters, the Colts return 5 varsity runners with a 9:29 3200 average in track from the squad that placed 5th at Nike Cross Nationals (NXN) and shattered the all-time team time record on the state meet course at hilly Holmdel Park.
Coach: Tom Heath

2. Carroll HS
Southlake, TX [20]

Led by junior Trevor Gilley, who went from placing 141st at NXN to a brilliant soph mile time of 4:09.37, the Texans return their whole varsity from a regional runner-up team that saw four more tracksters run from 4:20 to 4:25 last spring and are in line to uphold their state and national traditions.
Coach: Justin Leonard

3. Columbus North HS
Columbus, IN [3]

The NXN 3rd-placers return a trio of marquee seniors--Andrew Diehn, Michael Sublette and Chris Kelsey, who ran 9:24, 9:11 and 9:13 last spring after a terrific fall--but will rely on unproven talent to fill out the lineup as the Bulldogs contend for top national honors for the second year in a row.
Coach: Rick Weinheimer

4. Fort Collins HS
Fort Collins, CO [4]

Six of the Lambkins top 7 return for the NXN 4th-placer looking to get on the podium  while also facing a tough challenge at home against an on-rushing Mountain Vista team in state 5A.
Coach: Chris Suppes

5. Loyola High School
Los Angeles, CA [18]

A senior-heavy team that’s been building for years--led by Jared Jones (9:16), Charlie Marquardt (9:19) and Andrew Bland (9:22)--is poised to defend state Div II with model pack running and contend for national honors despite the graduation of super-star Elias Gedyon.
Coach: Lalo Diaz

6. Davis HS
Kaysville, UT [12]

Another school with a stellar top-3—-senior Brad Nye (4:15) and juniors Brayden Cromar (9:25) and Preson Johnson (9:24)—-returns from an 11th place at NXN to seek a podium position and take the reigns from American Fork as Utah’s best team.
Coach: Corbin Talley

7. Palos Verdes HS
Palos Verdes Estates, CA [nr]

The state Div III runner-up has 9 sub-10 3200 runners, led by 8:58 man Jonah Diaz, and will face a major mid-season test with a trip to the Manhattan meet to race Eastern powers at Van Cortlandt Park.
Coach: Brian Shapiro

8. Kamiakin HS
Kennewick, WA [nr]

Anthony Armstrong, 4:10/8:57 track performer, leads a Braves team with all 7 runners back from their state 3A 5th-place showing against formidable opposition.
Coach: Robyn Bryson

9. Arcadia HS
Arcadia, CA [1]

While the 2010 NXN and state Div I champion loses its top two harriers, it brings back 4 of the next 5, led by Sergio Gonzalez, who should be a worthy successor to Ammar Moussa in keeping the hard-training squad in the national limelight.
Coach: Jim O’Brien

10. Shaker HS
Latham, NY [14]

With seniors Christian Delgado and Mike Libruk up front (and the addition of an excellent senior runner doing XC for the first time), the Albany-area squad returns 4 of 5 from the Eastern States championship team that placed 2nd to Fayetteville in the regional, which it hopes to win this time around.
Coach: Ed Springstead

11. The Woodlands HS
The Woodlands, TX [23]

State 5A winners over Carroll return 4 of their top 6 with a 30-second spread and are paced by junior Brigham Hedges, 4:14/9:17 track performer as a soph.
Coach: Juris Green

12. Palatine HS
Palatine, IL [17]

The 5-time state runner-up may have its best team ever with a solid group of five seniors--led by Anthony Gregorio—-as the Pirates attempt to dethrone York and compete for regional supremacy after just missing NXN consideration last fall.
Coach: Chris Quick

13. Mountain Vista HS
Highlands Ranch, CO [nr]

State 5A 3rd-placers return all 7 varsity runners led by 4th-place Stephen Chipman, but the Golden Eagles will have to close a large spread to realize their potential.
Coaches: Jonathan Dalby and Eric Selle

14. North Central HS
Spokane, WA [6]

The 2008 NXN champs, 6th in 2010, return 4 of 7 on a non-senior squad with juniors Keith Williams and Austin Frostad setting the pace as the Indians try to hold off Kamiakin in state 3A.
Coach: Jonathan Knight

15. Fayetteville-Manlius HS
Manlius, NY [2]

With only 3 returnees from the surprise NXN runner-up squad, the Stotans will have to pull another one out of the hat, rallying around Nick Ryan, an improving junior who went from a 5:06 frosh miler to a 9:11 3200 as a soph.
Coach: Bill Aris

16. Cabell Midland HS
Ona, WV [nr]
Jacob Burcham
, who set a U.S. soph record 3:46.55 1500 (about a 4:04 mile) taking 7th in the World Youth Games in July--after placing 16th at NXN last December--leads a state power with 4 scorers back and serious intentions in the Southeast.
Coach: Chris Parsons

17. Rush Henrietta HS
Henrietta, NY [nr]

Last year’s solid 3rd-place Northeast team, with excellent times on the brutal Bowdoin Park course, returns 5 of its top 6 with hopes of being a state player against the likes of Shaker and Fayetteville.
Coach: Mike DeMay

18. Neuqua Valley HS
Naperville, IL [13]

Mark Derrick (who lost his shoe in the 2010 state meet), along with Taylor Soltys, 15th at state, lead last year’s largely revamped 12th-place NXN squad now counting on J.V. talent moving up. Mark's brother is Stanford star Chris, who led the Wildcats to the 2007 NXN title with his individual win.
Coach: Paul Vandersteen

19. Arrowhead HS
Hartland, WI [nr]

The state Div I champions return all 5 scorers led by Russell Sandvold on a squad that should contend for Heartland supremacy.
Coach: Mike Mulrooney

20. Wayzata HS
Plymouth, MN [10]

While losing 4 of its top 5 from last year’s NXN 9th-place team, the defending Heartland champs have top man Josh Thorson back along with a mix of improving talent and J.V. hopefuls counted on to help repel Stillwater in state 2A.
Coach: Bill Miles

21. Brookwood HS
Snellville, GA [nr]

The state 5A champions and Southeast Regional runner-up return one of their deepest line-ups ever, led by Morgan Malanoski, 4th at state, and will face a number of top teams at home including Peachtree Ridge and Walton.
Coach: Ben Dehnke

22. North Allegheny HS
Wexford, PA [nr]

Even with the graduation of state champ Ryan Gil, the 3A titlist could have one of its best line-ups in years with its next 4 harriers back led by Logan Streiner and a shot at making it back to nationals from the Northeast.
Coach: Jim LeDonne

23. Desert Vista HS
Phoenix, AZ [nr]

Wait till next year—the Thunder have 10 sub-10 3200 runners, most of them underclassmen—but a solid pack should emerge this fall in pursuit of a 5th state title and dark horse regional contention in the tough Southwest.
Coach: Chris Hanson

24. Dexter HS
Dexter, MI [nr]

State Div I runner-up looks to return to the winner’s circle with all but one scorer returning and a tight pack led by Taylor Neely that could make noise in the Midwest.
Coach: Dave Testa

25. Bismarck HS
Bismarck, ND [nr]
Jake Leingang
, 7th in the nationals’ deuce running 9:04.82 as a soph, leads an all-around team that is looking past an expected 7th straight state class A crown to having an impact in the Heartland.
Coach: Dave Zittleman

 

GIRLS RANKINGS
                                     
1. Fayetteville-Manlius HS
Manlius, NY [1]

With its top 4 back that placed 1-2-3-8 in NXN team points--including national runner-up Christie Rutledge who trained through the track seasons—-the 5-times-in-a-row NXN champions and 2010 record-setters (27 pts) may have their best team yet (if that’s even possible).
Coach: Bill Aris

2. North Shore HS
Glen Head, NY [9]

The state public schools class A winners and NXN 9th-placers return all 5 scorers with over-the-top talent--9:26 3k star Samantha Nadel, World Youth Games steepler Brianna Nerud, 10:10 and 10:13 3k performers Jessica Donohue and Liz Caldwell--to put the Vikings on the short list of national contenders.
Coach: Neal Levy

3. Fort Collins HS
Fort Collins, CO [4]

State 5A runner-up Erin Hooker leads the Southwest champs and NXN 6th-placer, which has 6 of 7 back, to put the Lambkins in position to get on both the boys and girls podiums at nationals.
Coach Chris Suppes

4. Tatnall School
Wilmington, DE [5]

The small, private school returns 5 of 7 the victorious Southeast team and NXN 5th-placer with Penn Relays 3k champ (9:16.35) Haley Pierce much improved since her 5th at NXN, and the supporting cast led by juniors Reagan Anderson (4:52.13 mile) and Rebecca Salter (11:16 3200).
Coach: Patrick Castagno

5. Carmel HS
Carmel, IN [7]

Dominant Indiana team and NXN 7th-placer returns 6 of 7 with a 60-second spread for its top 5--and after spring 3200s of 10:50, 11:02, 11:03, 11:07 and 11:35 for the quintet, the Greyhounds have even bigger goals, but will have to contend with Franklin Central and Columbus North in state.
Coach: Mark Ellington

6. Saratoga Springs HS
Saratoga Springs, NY [2]

The NXN runner-up Kinetic girls have another tight pack in the works, but will have to fill spots left by key grads and team leaders to be a podium contender again and keep up with more depth than ever in the take-no-prisoners New York girls’ ranks.
Coaches: Art and Linda Kranick

7. Redondo Union
Redondo Beach, CA [nr]

Last year’s hot early-season squad wound up 3rd in state Div II, but could now be the state’s best with 5 of 7 back after an excellent spring with times of 4:49 (1600) and 10:47 (3200) for team leaders Lyndsey Mull and Rachel Bush, respectively, and another pair of top-notch Sea Hawks’ runners in the 3-4 positions.
Coach: Bob Leetch

8. Glacier Peak HS
Snohomish, WA [22]

NXN bronze medalist and World Youth Games steepler (for Britain) Amy Eloise-Neale—-also one of the nation’s top milers—-sets the pace for the state 3A victors and Northwest 3rd-placers who boast their top 4 back with plenty of strong running behind the team super-star.
Coach: Dan Parker

9. Green Hope HS
Cary, NC [11]

The 10th-place NXN team has used exemplary pack running to rise to Southeast and national recognition, and returns 6 of 7 harriers after an excellent spring.
Coaches: Mike Miragliulo and Roger Collins

10. Wheaton Warrenville South HS
Wheaton, IL [20]

All 7 varsity runners return for a South squad that placed 3rd at state and regionals against deep opposition, and after an excellent track season including a state runner-up 4 x 800, the Tigers look to improve upon their NXN at-large selection and 18th at Portland.
Coach: Rob Harvey

11. La Costa Canyon HS
Carlsbad, CA [17]

Led by 4:48.20 1600 performer Kelly Lawson (4th in state XC), and 10:27.73 3200 runner Shanoah Souza (13th in state XC), the Calif. Div I runner-up Mavericks return 4 girls who ran from 17:30 to 18:22 on the Woodward Park 5k state meet course.  If they can find a solid 5th scorer, they’ll be in position to rule the state and beyond.
Coach: Bill Vice

12. Xavier College Prep
Phoenix, AZ [21]

Favored to win its 5th straight state Div I crown, the all-girls Catholic school, 3rd in the Southwest Regional by 6 points last year, has one of its best teams ever with state champ Sarah Fakler (4:54/10:35) setting the pace and bolstered by the 3-4 placers in the state 3200.
Coaches: Dave Van Sickle and Jeff Messer

13. Voorhees HS
Glen Gardner, NJ [24]

The defending Northeast champions return their top 6 girls from a mostly soph squad in 2010 and will be gunning to out-run conference rival Hillsborough, the state defender, and regain the Meet of Champions title while again leading the region.
Coach: Justina Cassavell

14. Dowling Catholic HS
West Des Moines, IA [19]

The 4A state champs that took 2nd in the Heartland, en route to 17th at NXN, return 6 of 7--led by state 3k winner Allie Vaughn--while adding a runner injured last fall to rank as the regional favorite and potential top-10 national power.
Coach: James Kirby

15. Great Oak HS
Temecula, CA [14]

While the state Div I titlist and NXN 13th-placer loses its top three runners, the Wolfpack have reloaded with developing talent and incoming frosh (led by Maiya Larsen) and will get a major mid-season test when they travel to the inter-state Great American Festival in North Carolina in October.
Coach: Doug Soles

16. Palatine HS
Palatine, IL [8]

The Midwest Regional winner and NXN 8th-placer loses its top two runners, but with excellent depth the Lady Pirates should return to state and regional contention--led by junior Tess Wasowicz--and will face early-season tests in loaded invitationals.
Coach: Joe Parks

17. Carroll HS
Southlake, TX [nr]

The South Regional winners return all 7 girls that have demonstrated outstanding pack running, after a track season that saw each run in the mid-11s for 3200, and will be looking to regain the state 5A crown as well as make it back to NXN.
Coach: Justin Leonard

18. Pennsbury HS
Fairless Hills, PA [nr]

The state 3A champion Falcons return their top 3 girls and 5 of 7, led by all-American Sara Sargent, and will face another good Henderson team in state while looking beyond to regional contention.
Coach: Tim Cass

19. Ogden HS
Ogden, UT [nr]

The state 4A champs and Southwest 4th-placer returns all 5 scorers, including 3 placing in the top 20 at regionals, and will count on state runner-up Sarah Feeney, a soph, to lead the squad--Utah’s best.
Coach: Don Hall

20. Kingwood HS
Kingwood, TX [nr]

All 7 girls return from the state 5A championship team, setting up a duel with Carroll for top honors, as the Mustangs--led by seniors Catie Daigre and Ashley Mills, and improving junior Sandie Raines--try to rise from 3rd in the region to an NXN auto birth.
Coach: Christie Simpson

21. Bozeman HS
Bozeman, MT [12]

The perennial state power loses 2 top scorers while returning the rest of its varsity from the Northwest runner-up squad, and with J.V. girls already moving up well, the Hawks will pursue another NXN appearance in what promises to be a tight regional.
Coach: Clint May

22. Mountain View HS
Meridian, ID [nr]

The state 5A champs return their top 5 girls--led by runner-up Sam McKinnon, also 2nd in the state 3200--as they attempt to rise from 4th in the Northwest to regional prominence. But first the Mavericks have to get by Boise at home.
Coach: Tracy Harris

23. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake HS
Burnt Hills, NY [nr]

With 6 of 7 girls returning from its 5th-place NY Regional team, the Spartans will try to keep up with North Shore in state public schools B (state divisions have been re-aligned, eliminating 2A) while looking for NXN at-large recognition against a host of national powers.
Coach: Shaun Zepf

24. Summit HS
Bend, OR [nr]

With 5 of its top 6 back--led by state winner Megan Fristoe and improving Ashley Maton--the state 5A champion Storm look to supplant re-building Jesuit of Portland as the state’s top team while being a strong contender in the Northwest.
Coach: Dave Clark

25. Champlain Valley HS
Hinesburg, VT [25]

Something of a Cinderella team when taking the 2nd NXN auto berth in the Northeast last year, the state Div I champion Redhawks return 6 of their top 7 while nurturing young talent in a squad that could go 10 deep in strength by season’s end.
Coach: Scott Bliss

Members Area

Recent Blog Entries

Recent Videos

272 views - 0 comments
328 views - 0 comments

Recent Forum Posts

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Recent Photos

Featured Products

Newest Members

 

Webs Counter