El Paso Area XC Alumni

...because Legacy matters......

News


view:  full / summary

3A State Qualifiers!!

Posted on October 31, 2016 at 11:40 AM Comments comments (0)

Region 1

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Tornillo 28 1+5+6+7+9 (22+36) 0:50 1-5 Split | 17:08 Avg

2 Presidio 85 2+12+15+21+35 (75+77) 1:43 1-5 Split | 17:48 Avg

3 Wall 133 17+20+24+30+42 (57+64) 0:46 1-5 Split | 18:12 Avg

4 Jim Ned 196 18+23+44+45+66 (83+93) 1:20 1-5 Split | 18:29 Avg

 

 

Region 2

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Eustace 53 2+8+13+14+16 (21+22) 1:15 1-5 Split | 17:42 Avg

2 Pilot Point 73 4+5+10+17+37 (41+92) 1:50 1-5 Split | 18:02 Avg

3 Whitesboro 85 3+18+19+20+25 (26+29) 1:56 1-5 Split | 18:03 Avg

4 Van Alstyne 207 6+28+35+67+71 (72+79) 2:45 1-5 Split | 19:19 Avg

 

 

Region 3

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Pollack Central 46 4+7+8+10+17 (22+44) 1:14 1-5 Split | 18:22 Avg

2 McGregor 102 3+16+23+24+36 (38+48) 2:49 1-5 Split | 18:53 Avg

3 East Bernard 150 21+25+28+35+41 (49+51) 1:04 1-5 Split | 19:33 Avg

4 Little River Academy 154 5+9+19+60+61 (67+72) 2:43 1-5 Split | 19:11 Avg

 

 

Region 4

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Luling 27 1+5+6+7+8 (9+18) 1:23 1-5 Split | 17:03 Avg

2 Hebronville 149 20+23+29+36+41 (103+149) 0:58 1-5 Split | 18:55 Avg

3 Santa Gertrudis Academy 167 22+24+33+34+54 (71+94) 1:13 1-5 Split | 19:03 Avg

4 San Antonio Cole 174 2+4+14+70+84 (107+109) 3:57 1-5 Split | 18:29 Avg

 

 


Region 1

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Clyde 97 7+20+21+24+25 (55+132) 0:36 1-5 Split | 13:37 Avg

2 Jim Ned 118 3+6+11+28+70 (72+105) 1:38 1-5 Split | 13:38 Avg

3 Holliday 131 13+16+19+40+43 (82+115) 0:46 1-5 Split | 13:49 Avg

4 Slaton 156 9+32+36+38+41 (57+108) 0:49 1-5 Split | 13:58 Avg

Region 2

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Eustace 41 1+3+10+12+15 (16+29) 1:16 1-5 Split | 12:24 Avg

2 White Oak 121 11+14+21+31+44 (93+135) 1:22 1-5 Split | 13:16 Avg

3 Pilot Point 129 6+13+18+35+57 (61) 2:02 1-5 Split | 13:15 Avg

4 Whitesboro 162 4+8+9+55+86 (100+105) 2:57 1-5 Split | 13:21 Avg

Region 3

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 East Bernard 54 2+3+14+17+18 (24+25) 1:00 1-5 Split | 13:00 Avg

2 Franklin 84 6+10+15+20+33 (44+56) 1:15 1-5 Split | 13:17 Avg

3 Wallis Brazos 158 4+12+32+42+68 (73+96) 2:08 1-5 Split | 13:44 Avg

4 Rogers 204 13+16+21+40+114 (121+124) 2:35 1-5 Split | 13:57 Avg

 

 

Region 4

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Blanco 92 3+8+15+26+40 (85) 1:54 1-5 Split | 13:23 Avg

2 Santa Gertrudis Academy 102 5+7+18+20+52 (59+139) 1:51 1-5 Split | 13:31 Avg

3 San Antonio Cole 129 19+22+25+31+32 (80+105) 0:26 1-5 Split | 13:52 Avg

4 Randolph 168 1+16+29+60+62 (94+113) 2:48 1-5 Split | 13:48 Avg

 

4A Region 1 Qualifiers !!

Posted on October 27, 2016 at 12:50 AM Comments comments (0)

4A Region 1

BOYS

District 1

San Elizario  16:48 Avg

Clint                17:52 Avg

Fabens           17:57 Avg

 

District 2

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Levelland 25 1+3+6+7+8 (17+22) 2:35 1-5 Split | 17:56 Avg

2 Denver City 59 5+9+13+14+18 (26+31) 1:13 1-5 Split | 19:01 Avg

3 Seminole 73 10+11+12+19+21 (23+24) 1:21 1-5 Split | 19:21 Avg

 

 

District 3

 

District4

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Andrews 15 1+2+3+4+5 (6+8) 1:38 1-5 Split | 17:17 Avg

2 Pecos 69 7+9+14+19+20 (21) 2:54 1-5 Split | 19:59 Avg

3 Monahans 88 11+16+17+18+26 (27+31) 3:08 1-5 Split | 20:41 Avg

 

 

District 5

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Big Spring 33 1+2+5+10+15 (16) 1:22 1-5 Split | 16:56 Avg

2 Brownwood 43 4+7+9+11+12 (13+14) 0:40 1-5 Split | 17:15 Avg

3 Snyder 73 3+8+17+22+23 2:53 1-5 Split | 18:09 Avg

 

District 6

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Burkburnett 20 1+2+4+6+7 (12+19) 1:30 1-5 Split | 17:43 Avg

2 Vernon 56 3+8+13+14+18 (20+21) 2:07 1-5 Split | 18:49 Avg

3 Graham 57 5+10+11+15+16 (17+24) 1:31 1-5 Split | 18:54 Avg

 

District 7

District 8

 


GIRLS

District 1

San Elizario  14:50 Avg

Clint                14:56 Avg

Mountain View     15:05 Avg


 

District 2

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Levelland 28 1+2+4+9+12 (13+14) 1:02 1-5 Split | 14:00 Avg

2 Denver City 37 5+6+7+8+11 (15+16) 0:32 1-5 Split | 14:11 Avg

3 Seminole 67 3+10+17+18+19 (21) 2:27 1-5 Split | 15:17 Avg

 

 

District 3

 

District4

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Andrews 20 1+2+4+6+7 (8+14) 1:14 1-5 Split | 13:29 Avg

2 Pecos 67 9+10+12+17+19 (22+26) 1:15 1-5 Split | 14:47 Avg

3 Midland Greenwood 84 3+11+18+25+27 (29+31) 4:32 1-5 Split | 15:40 Avg

 

District 5

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Brownwood 25 2+3+4+7+9 (10+26) 0:34 1-5 Split | 12:17 Avg

2 Big Spring 58 5+8+12+16+17 (21+33) 1:06 1-5 Split | 12:57 Avg

3 Sweetwater 64 6+11+13+14+20 (24+25) 1:25 1-5 Split | 13:07 Avg

 

District 6

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Burkburnett 36 1+2+3+12+18 (21) 4:26 1-5 Split | 14:30 Avg

2 Graham 37 4+6+8+9+10 (11) 1:09 1-5 Split | 14:41 Avg

3 Vernon 55 5+7+13+14+16 2:37 1-5 Split | 15:34 Avg

 

District 7

District 8

5A Region 1 Qualifiers !!

Posted on October 27, 2016 at 12:50 AM Comments comments (0)

5A Region 1

BOYS

District 1

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 El Paso Austin 29 2+3+5+9+10 (11+39) 0:48 1-5 Split | 17:02 Avg

2 El Paso Burges 63 6+8+14+15+20 (23+25) 1:06 1-5 Split | 17:46 Avg

3 El Paso Andress 76 4+13+18+19+22 (24+46) 1:21 1-5 Split | 17:55 Avg

 

 

District 2

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 El Paso Eastlake 63 5+10+12+17+19 (34+46) 0:57 1-5 Split | 17:25 Avg

2 El Paso Hanks 69 1+7+13+23+25 (30+36) 2:02 1-5 Split | 17:21 Avg

3 Canutillo 101 8+18+20+26+29 (31+41) 1:26 1-5 Split | 17:52 Avg

 

 

District 3

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Canyon Randall 56 4+9+11+15+17 (20) 1:01 1-5 Split | 17:50 Avg

2 Dumas 59 6+8+13+14+18 (24+31) 0:59 1-5 Split | 17:52 Avg

3 Canyon 67 2+5+16+21+23 (32+33) 2:02 1-5 Split | 17:59 Avg

 

 

District4

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 58 2+5+11+18+22 (23+29) 1:36 1-5 Split | 18:11 Avg

2 Lubbock Monterey 58 4+6+12+17+19 (24+36) 0:54 1-5 Split | 18:15 Avg

3 Lubbock High 67 8+10+13+16+20 (21+28) 0:46 1-5 Split | 18:18 Avg

 

District 5

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Denton High 37 1+4+8+11+13 (18) 1:05 1-5 Split | 17:43 Avg

2 Sherman 55 5+9+12+14+15 (16+33) 0:29 1-5 Split | 18:00 Avg

3 Denton Ryan 89 3+7+24+27+28 (35+38) 1:37 1-5 Split | 18:32 Avg

 

District 6

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Justin Northwest 49 5+9+10+11+14 (20+31) 0:41 1-5 Split | 16:57 Avg

2 Aledo 55 1+2+6+22+24 (28+40) 2:43 1-5 Split | 16:39 Avg

3 Azle 58 7+8+12+15+16 (19+26) 0:45 1-5 Split | 17:08 Avg

 

District 7

 

District 8

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Grapevine 37 2+4+7+8+16 (18+21) 2:45 1-5 Split | 20:22 Avg

2 Colleyville Heritage 39 3+6+9+10+11 (15+17) 1:49 1-5 Split | 20:42 Avg

3 Richland 70 1+5+19+20+25 (26+28) 4:32 1-5 Split | 21:09 Avg

 

GIRLS

District 1

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 El Paso Jefferson 26 1+3+4+6+12 (26+29) 1:44 1-5 Split | 20:45 Avg

2 El Paso Burges 55 5+8+11+15+16 (25+30) 1:10 1-5 Split | 21:34 Avg

3 El Paso High 62 2+9+10+19+22 (23+24) 2:31 1-5 Split | 21:37 Avg

 

 

 

District 2

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 El Paso Eastlake 65 5+8+16+17+19 (20+21) 2:45 1-5 Split | 22:04 Avg

2 Canutillo 65 1+11+13+18+22 (31+39) 4:00 1-5 Split | 21:59 Avg

3 El Paso Del Valle 70 6+10+14+15+25 (27+30) 2:41 1-5 Split | 22:19 Avg

 

District 3

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Canyon Randall 21 1+3+4+6+7 (11+12) 1:03 1-5 Split | 19:56 Avg

2 Canyon 42 2+8+9+10+13 (14+20) 1:43 1-5 Split | 20:40 Avg

3 Amarillo 97 15+18+19+21+24 (27+41) 0:40 1-5 Split | 21:42 Avg

 

 

District 4

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Lubbock Cooper 24 1+3+4+5+11 (21) 2:26 1-5 Split | 20:21 Avg

2 Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 56 7+9+10+13+17 (19+20) 1:10 1-5 Split | 21:32 Avg

3 Abilene Cooper 74 6+12+15+18+23 (24+26) 2:02 1-5 Split | 22:00 Avg

 

District 5

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Denton Braswell 52 3+6+8+17+18 (27) 1:32 1-5 Split | 21:38 Avg

2 Denton High 68 5+7+14+19+23 (28+35) 1:58 1-5 Split | 22:02 Avg

3 Denton Ryan 80 4+9+15+21+31 (32+33) 2:48 1-5 Split | 22:19 Avg

 

District 6

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Saginaw 67 2+5+13+16+31 (47+56) 2:26 1-5 Split | 20:20 Avg

2 Fort Worth Boswell 71 3+12+14+18+24 (38+44) 2:08 1-5 Split | 20:33 Avg

3 Chisholm Trail High 77 6+11+19+20+21 (46+50) 1:25 1-5 Split | 20:34 Avg

 

District 7

District 8

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Grapevine 25 3+4+5+6+7 (21) 0:46 1-5 Split | 17:30 Avg

2 Birdville High School 57 9+10+11+13+14 (15+17) 0:18 1-5 Split | 18:05 Avg

3 Richland 66 1+12+16+18+19 (20+26) 2:06 1-5 Split | 18:01 Avg

 

6A Region 1 Qualifiers !!

Posted on October 27, 2016 at 12:35 AM Comments comments (0)

6A Region 1

BOYS

District 1

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 El Paso Eastwood 44 1+4+10+13+16 (17+21) 1:35 1-5 Split | 16:18 Avg

2 El Paso Coronado 71 6+8+9+20+28 (30+43) 1:06 1-5 Split | 16:43 Avg

3 El Paso Franklin 83 2+3+18+23+37 (39+44) 2:16 1-5 Split | 16:48

 

 

District 2

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Amarillo Tascosa 37 1+2+5+13+16 (25+39) 1:58 1-5 Split | 17:05 Avg

2 Midland Senior High School 62 4+6+14+18+20 (34+49) 0:59 1-5 Split | 17:42 Avg

3 San Angelo Central 84 9+12+17+22+24 (26+32) 0:43 1-5 Split | 17:54 Avg

 

 

District 3

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Keller 41 3+6+9+11+12 (17+20) 0:56 1-5 Split | 16:54 Avg

2 Keller Central 53 1+2+5+18+27 (31) 2:29 1-5 Split | 17:00 Avg

3 Keller Timber Creek 59 4+8+10+15+22 (23) 1:20 1-5 Split | 17:11 Avg

 

 

District 4

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Arlington Martin 57 1+4+7+19+26 (31+41) 1:57 1-5 Split | 17:12 Avg

2 Mansfield High 63 5+10+13+17+18 (29+34) 0:39 1-5 Split | 17:27 Avg

3 North Crowley 95 2+16+20+22+35 (38+43) 2:27 1-5 Split | 17:39 Avg

 

District 5

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Southlake Carroll 35 1+4+5+8+17 (19+21) 1:28 1-5 Split | 15:55 Avg

2 Flower Mound 51 2+10+12+13+14 (16+25) 1:23 1-5 Split | 16:10 Avg

3 Northwest Nelson 68 6+7+15+18+22 (26+33) 0:39 1-5 Split | 16:24 Avg

 

District 6

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Allen 36 1+3+7+12+13 (14+22) 0:54 1-5 Split | 16:40 Avg

2 Plano West 58 4+8+11+16+19 (34+49) 0:47 1-5 Split | 16:57 Avg

3 Plano East 85 6+10+17+24+28 (32+45) 1:00 1-5 Split | 17:11 Avg

 

District 7

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Duncanville 61 1+2+7+18+33 (35+37) 2:27 1-5 Split | 17:35 Avg

2 Grand Prairie 65 3+9+10+21+22 (25+32) 1:30 1-5 Split | 17:45 Avg

3 Cedar Hill 66 5+12+14+15+20 (27+41) 1:00 1-5 Split | 17:56 Avg

 

District 8

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Waco Midway 30 1+2+3+11+13 (25+34) 1:11 1-5 Split | 16:11 Avg

2 Killeen Ellison 54 7+9+10+12+16 (19+36) 0:29 1-5 Split | 16:37 Avg

3 Copperas Cove 96 5+15+23+24+29 (39+41) 1:04 1-5 Split | 16:59 Avg

 

GIRLS 

District 1

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 El Paso Americas 48 3+6+10+14+15 (35+46) 1:38 1-5 Split | 20:28 Avg

2 El Paso Eastwood 70 8+11+12+19+20 (21+26) 1:12 1-5 Split | 20:59 Avg

3 El Paso Coronado 79 1+7+9+29+33 (43+49) 2:54 1-5 Split | 20:57 Avg

 

District 2

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Odessa 40 2+6+9+11+12 (34+35) 0:58 1-5 Split | 21:00 Avg

2 Midland Senior High School 53 3+7+10+16+17 (24+21) 1:28 1-5 Split | 21:16 Avg

3 San Angelo Central 71 4+5+13+20+29 (38+41) 1:47 1-5 Split | 21:29 Avg

 

District 3

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Keller 27 2+3+6+7+9 (10+18) 0:45 1-5 Split | 19:03 Avg

2 Keller Timber Creek 63 8+11+13+15+16 (19+21) 1:13 1-5 Split | 19:59 Avg

3 Abilene 72 1+12+17+20+22 (26) 3:33 1-5 Split | 20:06 Avg

 

 

District 4

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Mansfield High 29 2+3+4+7+13 (14+23) 1:17 1-5 Split | 20:35 Avg

2 Arlington Martin 57 5+6+10+12+24 (31+34) 1:43 1-5 Split | 21:07 Avg

3 Fort Worth Paschal 79 8+11+16+19+25 (28+37) 1:29 1-5 Split | 21:37 Avg

 

District 5

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Southlake Carroll 31 1+4+7+9+10 (11+12) 1:11 1-5 Split | 18:40 Avg

2 Marcus 53 3+8+13+14+15 (22+24) 1:07 1-5 Split | 19:09 Avg

3 Lewisville Hebron 63 2+6+16+18+21 (30+35) 1:50 1-5 Split | 19:17 Avg

 

District 6

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Plano Senior HS 44 1+6+7+14+16 (21+42) 2:22 1-5 Split | 20:03 Avg

2 Allen 64 8+10+11+15+20 (32+35) 0:34 1-5 Split | 20:33 Avg

3 Plano West 81 5+9+17+22+28 (33+40) 1:09 1-5 Split | 20:45 Avg

 

District 7

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Irving MacArthur 39 4+6+8+10+11 (13+35) 0:19 1-5 Split | 20:53 Avg

2 Duncanville 67 3+7+18+19+20 (23+28 ) 1:19 1-5 Split | 21:30 Avg

3 Irving Nimitz 84 2+15+21+22+24 (30+39) 1:59 1-5 Split | 21:43 Avg

 

District 8

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Belton 39 1+3+5+14+16 (18+21) 3:11 1-5 Split | 19:30 Avg

2 Copperas Cove 55 2+4+7+8+34 (38+44) 3:57 1-5 Split | 19:55 Avg

3 Waco Midway 67 10+11+12+15+19 (22+31) 0:29 1-5 Split | 20:33 Avg

 


3A Region 1 Qualifiers

Posted on October 26, 2016 at 1:00 PM Comments comments (0)

3A 

BOYS

District 1

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Tulia 41 3+6+7+12+13 (15+16) 1:24 1-5 Split | 20:33 Avg

2 Canadian 45 4+8+9+10+14 (19) 1:42 1-5 Split | 20:53 Avg

3 Amarillo Highland Park 67 1+2+17+22+25 (26) 5:53 1-5 Split | 21:39 Avg

 

 

District 2

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Slaton 34 2+4+7+9+12 (21+27) 1:16 1-5 Split | 19:15 Avg

2 Shallowater 75 1+3+19+24+28 4:46 1-5 Split | 20:15 Avg

3 Muleshoe 85 5+11+18+20+31 (32+33) 4:04 1-5 Split | 20:45 Avg

 

 

District 3

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Tornillo 22 2+3+4+6+7 (12+15) 0:55 1-5 Split | 18:11 Avg

2 Presidio 39 1+5+8+9+16 (19+20) 2:27 1-5 Split | 18:41 Avg

3 Crane 83 10+13+14+21+25 (26+35) 1:29 1-5 Split | 19:44 Avg

 

 

District4

District 5

District6

District 7

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Brock 40 3+6+7+8+16 (24+27) 1:22 1-5 Split | 18:43 Avg

2 Millsap 59 1+4+14+17+23 (28+40) 3:49 1-5 Split | 19:02 Avg

3 Cisco 78 9+10+11+12+36 3:57 1-5 Split | 19:47 Avg

 

 

District 8

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Holliday 26 1+2+4+8+11 (14+15) 1:48 1-5 Split | 18:20 Avg

2 Boyd 46 3+5+7+10+21 (23+26) 2:08 1-5 Split | 18:58 Avg

3 Paradise 98 6+13+22+28+29 (31+32) 2:16 1-5 Split | 20:08 Avg

 

GIRLS

District 1

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Tulia 34 2+3+6+10+13 (15+16) 1:35 1-5 Split | 14:52 Avg

2 Canadian 34 1+5+8+9+11 (20+21) 1:26 1-5 Split | 14:48 Avg

3 Spearman 60 4+7+12+18+19 (23) 1:50 1-5 Split | 15:32 Avg

 

 

District 2

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Slaton 38 5+6+7+9+11 (12+34) 0:39 1-5 Split | 14:43 Avg

2 Shallowater 73 4+8+10+25+26 (33) 1:39 1-5 Split | 15:10 Avg

3 Idalou 89 3+16+21+22+27 (29+32) 1:55 1-5 Split | 15:26 Avg

 

 

District 3

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Kermit 51 2+10+12+13+14 (18+21) 1:19 1-5 Split | 17:59 Avg

2 Crane 59 4+7+15+16+17 (19+20) 1:30 1-5 Split | 18:11 Avg

3 Presidio 62 1+3+8+23+27 (28+29) 3:43 1-5 Split | 18:17 Avg

 

 

District4

District 5

District6

District 7

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Brock 39 3+6+9+10+11 (18+24) 0:54 1-5 Split | 13:25 Avg

2 Cisco 41 2+4+5+14+16 (27+32) 1:04 1-5 Split | 13:19 Avg

3 Breckenridge 63 7+8+13+15+20 (22+23) 0:51 1-5 Split | 13:44 Avg

 

 

District 8

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Holliday 29 2+3+5+8+11 (12+15) 0:32 1-5 Split | 13:27 Avg

2 Paradise 56 6+7+10+14+19 (20+27) 0:41 1-5 Split | 13:48 Avg

3 Henrietta 81 1+4+9+30+37 (44+45) 2:56 1-5 Split | 14:13 Avg

Jeff Dember Summer Classic 2016

Posted on August 28, 2016 at 2:25 PM Comments comments (0)

The EP Area XC Alumni held its annual Jeff Dember Summer Classic in July this past summer. This year it was held adjacent to Horizon High School. The course was laid out by Horizon  and EP XC Alum Chris Soto. Chris graduated from Trinity University where he ran XC all four years as well. Good going Chris.

Not sure if it was the weekend it was held or the location but several regulars were not able to make it. Oh well. New attendees Tornillo XC and the El Paso Flames Track Club were in attendance as well as Austin XC and Socorro XC alumni.  A small but mighty gathering!

Its always good to see good friends and young alumni. We'll try it again one more year and see what the future holds for the race.

Thanks for the support of Mike McLain (Hanks XC), Dale Laverty (Andress), Angelica Terrazas (Coronado XC) ,Up and Running, and Running Wild out of Pensacola Florida!! Coronado XC alumn Cherie (mimi) Ivey and owner of Running Wild provided the winners goodies.

Keep on running and having fun everyone!!

Region 1- 6A Area Qualifiers

Posted on April 20, 2016 at 3:15 PM Comments comments (0)

Girls

800 

Top State Time: Morgan Stewart    Jersey Village    2:10

Area 1

Natalie Gomez          Socorro         2:20

Haley Gonzalez         Montwood    2:23

Susanne Sides           Socorro        2:31

Meagen Bean             Coronado     2:31

Seselia Dala               Tascosa        2:19

Ashley Hughes           Lub.Coronado  2:23

Hannah Herrmann      Amarillo        2:31

Kristin Castillo            Frenship       2:32

Area 2

Bailey Kinney             Central          2:20

Jenia Mitchell             Midland         2:25

Leslie Filorio              Abilene          2:29

Shannon Smith          Midland         2:29

Alex Byrnes               Paschal         2:16

Madeline Rowe          Arlington       2:22

Grace McVea             Martin            2:27

Tatum Henderson      Martin           2:28

Area 3

Isabel Van Camp       Keller            2:20

Rebekah Christman  Northwest      2:23

Andrea Karlen           Nelson           2:23

Payton Duesing         Guyer           2:23

Aaliyah Miller             Boyd             2:11

Quinn Owen               Marcus        2:14

Ashton Hutcherson    Marcus         2:17

Caroline Brooks         Plano            2:17

Area 4

Sarah Odneal             SL Carroll     2:21

Arianna Lopez            SL Carroll     2:22

Amanda Jones           CV Heritage  2:22

Ali White                     SL Carroll      2:22 

Monica Carroll             Desoto         2:20

Tracey Ozoude        S.Grand Prarie  2:21

Elisa Patzig                 Midlothian     2:22

Julissa Martinez         Duncanville    2:23


1600

Top State Time: Maddie Boreman  Leander Rouse  4:58

                           Abby Guidry         Kingwood 4:58

Area 1

Natalie Gomez          Socorro       5:27

Jessica Dominguez   Socorro      5:34

Meagan Bean            Coronado   5:38

Alexus Ordaz             Eastwood   5:43

Seselia Dala              Tascosa     5:16

Hollee Ratliff              Tascosa     5:19

Macy Junell                Tascosa     5:41

Rachel Westerman    Frenship     5:43

Area 2

Ashton Endsley          Abilene      5:02

Jenia Mitchell             Midland      5:34

Haylee Johnson         Abilene       5:35

Daniela Munoz           Central       5:53

Madeline Rowe           Arlington    5:26

Erin Jacobs                  Martin        5:36

Hanul Lewis           Weatherford    5:37

Vanessa Mitchell        Paschal       5:40

Area 3

Abbey Santoro          Keller          5:05

Julia Black                 Keller          5:22

Erika Barrett         Timber Creek   5:26

Lindsay Klasek          Northwest    5:31

Madeline Reed          Marcus       4:53

Anna Elkin                 Hebron       4:48

Ashlyn Hillyard           Plano         5:01

Martha Brown            Plano E.     5:02

Area 4

Binta Ka                     Richland     5:04

Catherine Tracht        SL Carroll   5:06

Allison Esparza          SL Carroll   5:07

Gillian Mortimer          SL Carroll   5:12

Anara Ickes                Mansfield     5:21

Alessia Williams         Mansfield     5:22

Hannah Allred            Mansfield     5:42

Danielle Davidson      Midlothian    5:42


3200

Top State Time: Madeline Reed Marcus 10:28

 Area 1

Jessica Dominguez    Socorro         11:51

Alexus Ordaz              Eastwood     12:04

Nailea Casteneda       El Dorado     12:17

Miranda Vega              Eastwood    12:23

Hollee Ratliff               Tascosa        11:33

Rachel Weserman      Frenship        12:32

Macy Junell                 Tascosa        12:36

Mikayla Bell                Tascosa         12:53

Area 2

Ashton Endsley           Abilene         10:50

Haylee Johnson          Abilene          12:29

Mariah Deleon            Abilene          12:42

Jasmine Campos        Permian        12:48

Erin Jacobs                 Paschal          12:27

Hanul Jacobs           Weatherford       12:40

Vanessa Marshall        Paschal         12:54

Samantha Palma         Paschal          12:54

Area 3

Abbey Santoro           Keller               11:13

Julia Black                  Keller               11:35

Andre Klasek              Nelson            11:41

Lauren Avila              Guyer                11:55

Madeline Reed           Marcus           10:28

Anna Elkin                  Hebron           10:32

Ashlyn Hillyard            Plano             10:47

Abby Riordan              Hebron           10:48

Area 4

Allison Esparza           SL Carroll     10:58

Binta Ka                      Richland        10:59

Chantel VanDerWest   SL Carroll     11:19

Gillian Mortimer           SL Carroll      11:23

Anara Ickes                Mansfield         11:42

Alessia Williams         Mansfield         12:02

Julissa Martinez         Duncanville      12:36

Jenisse Williams         Mansfield         12:44


Boys

Top State Time: Bryce Hoppel  Midland 1:53

Area 1

800

Sebastian Moreno       El Dorado         1:57

Ethan Delgado             El Dorado        1:58

Michael Contreras       Franklin            2:02

Irvin Contreras             Americas         2:02

Chance Fair                Lub.Coronado   1:59

Butare Rugererwa       Amarillo            2:03

Reid Little                    Amarillo            2:03

Porter Mcdaniel          Frenship            2:06

Area 2

Bryce Hoppel               Midland            1:53

Jaylen Tryon                Midland            1:59

Gregory Nelson           Permian            1:59

Cade Michael               Midland           2:00

Cade Bethmann           Martin               1:56

Jared Hamilton             Bowie              2:01

Isiah Patterson              Bowie              2:01

Dylan Galvan                 Arlington          2:01

Area 3

Micah Langat               Central               1:54

David Torkington          Central              1:57

Kevin Metzler               Guyer                 1:57

Hassan Jordan          Timber Creek        1:58

Freddie Jackson          Flower Mound   1:54

Drew Cummings          Hebron              1:57

Chase Pareti                Plano                1:57

Davis Grunwald            Marcus             1:58

Area 4

Alan Hou                      Coppell            1:57

Michael Waugh            SL Carroll        1:58

Michael Simcho            SL Carroll        1:59

Chase Haddock            SL Carroll        1:59

Ryan Sterling                Mansfield         1:56

Cameron Neely             Desoto             1:59

John Hunt                     Duncanville       2:00

Vittoria Adeagbo           Desoto              2:02


1600

Top State Time: Reed Brown  4:09

Area 1

Brian Lujan                   Americas        4:20

Daniel Bernal                Eastwood       4:20

Matt Munoz                   Eastwood       4:25

Jose Villalobos             Americas        4:27

Butare Rugererwa        Amarillo         4:33

Briggs Wittlake             Tascosa         4:33

Wes Mcphail                 Tascosa        4:34

Alex Carillo                   Frenship        4:54

Area 2

Bryce Hoppel                Midland          4:26

Ruben Guerra               Midland         4:28

Junior Bejanano            Odessa          4:28

Chad Schmidt               Midland          4:30

Cade Bethmann            Martin             4:25

Jaron Hamilton              Bowie            4:29

Angel Quintana            N.Crowley       4:30

Devin Rodriguez           Bowie             4:31

Area 3

Carter Persyn                Keller             4:35

Joel Potter                      Keller            4:35

Kristian Ramirez        Timber Creek    4:36

Christopher Morgan        Central         4:36

Joseph Vilches               Boyd             4:19

Conner Miller                 Hebron          4:21

Jake Johnson                Allen              4:22

Tim Jones                      Allen              4:27

Area 4

Reed Brown                  SL Carroll      4:09

David Strome                CV Heritage   4:16

Shea Whatley                SL Carroll       4:24

Timou Toure                  SL Carroll       4:25

Ryan Sterling                 Mansfield       4:32

Bryan Gutierrez              Duncanville    4:37

Mark Sterling                  Mansfield       4:40

Livan Aguilar                  Duncanville    4:45


3200

Top State Time: Matthew McClellan  Woodlands  9:15

Area 1

Daniel Bernal                 Eastwood        9:26

Jose Villalobos               Americas        9:38

Brian Lujan                    Americas         9:39

Adam Cortez                  Franklin           9:44

Briggs Wittlake              Tascosa          9:35

Wes Mcphail                  Tascosa         10:12

Jose Ortiz                      Tascosa          10:31

Jesse Valdes                Frenship           10:36

Area 2

Junior Bejanano            Odessa            9:55

Kelton Reynolds            Abilene            9:57

Chad Schmidt                Midland           9:59

Ruben Guerra                Midland          10:13

Jaron Hamilton               Bowie              9:51

Davon Rodriguez            Bowie             9:52

Devin Rodriguez             Bowie              9:55

Matt Smith                       Martin            10:00

Area 3

Kristian Ramirez         Timber Creek     9:50

Carter Persyn                 Keller             9:50

Eric Casarez                  Central           9:50

Christopher Morgan       Central           9:52

Jackson Vicary               Plano W.        9:22

Jake Johnson                 Allen               9:23

Luke Maddox               Flower Mound   9:30

Conner Miller                   Hebron          9:30

Area 4

David Strome                CV Heritage     9:28

Reed Brown                  SL Carroll         9:41

Shea Whatley                SL Carroll        9:51

Nicholas Fernandes      SL Carroll         9:51

Bryan Gutierrez             Duncanville     10:10

Colby Adler                    Mansfield        10:26

Livan Aguilar                  Duncanville     10:30

Mark Sterling                  Mansfield        10:36

State Meet 2015 Run Down

Posted on November 12, 2015 at 10:55 PM Comments comments (0)

Well its been a few days since the slop fest that UIL decided to call the State Championships in Round Rock. Before the run down of what i did get to see, some venting on my part. Now I snapped some pics of the course on Friday afternoon showing what the course looked like; and it was drizzling and already saturated. Thing is, it rained even more that night so the next day the course was ridiculous.

Now dont get me wrong, XC is XC and running in mud is part of the deal...WHEN the course is made to handle it. Look at the "old" NXN national site on the horse track. NXN ran when it was soaked and had puddles. What you didnt see because there are not ANY, are HAIRPIN turns in order to navigate the course! YES everyone one ran the same course, but once you put a handicap on the runners who were slip sliding away, the race stops being a "race" and not everyone is getting a fair shot. Watching it unfold, my ire just continued to rise.

Yes the Woodlands (gawd i hate them) ran a great strategic race understanding how to race in these conditions. And San Eli got out in front to avoid all the pushing and shoving that happens when youre trying not to fall. But clearly most teams from Region One were taken by surprise by how bad it was. Reading comments on txrunning and other sites, kids may have liked the mud, but every commenter said "next time i would bring spikes". Do i have sour grapes? YUP! And the Woodlands (gawd i hate them) probably did have a record breaking low score at the State meet, and they probably may have still won; but i dont believe they are 100 points better than SL Carroll. Watch the interview from Julie Heymach and she even states Region 2 and 3 were better prepared because of the conditions of their Regional sites. Which by the way, adjusted their courses. Why? Because of the conditions of the course!!! 

So I think now it comes down to a grudge match at Nike NXN South. Several teams are going to want to show that the weather significantly effected their abiity to run and compete; the Woodlands (gawd i hate them) definetly want to show that it didnt matter, they are still the best team in the entire 4 state area.

The next significant thing i observed at State was something very cool; something that was inspriring and reminiscent of how EP XC was, is and should be. Maybe it was due to the larger than average EP presence with qualifying individuals, i dont know. But the support and motivation that the EP runners were giving each other was awesome!! Im hoping it is finally sinking in; what the coaches and runners of the 70's and 80's have been preaching: WHEN YOU LEAVE EL PASO, WE'RE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER !

Class 3A

Anticipating UIL would actually delay the race, I didn't make the race and barely even saw the ending of the whole thing. The only information I had was from Alex Aldaco from tx.running on my way past him on the side of the course. He actually thought it was gonna be close between Luling and Tornillo. 

But lo and behold, Maria Barros was the one who told me their #1 had fallen. That was a precursor for the entire day apparently. Adrian Morales who killed this course earlier in the year and won regionals wound up the Coyotes 5th man instead of 1st. Going from potential Top 5 to 47th certainly dashed any hopes of winning, much less medaling. Luling won going away but theoretically, if Adrian was able to place up top, Tornillo may have finally been on the medals stand at least for Bronze. But you know what, even though they came in 4th again, frustrating as it is, no other program in El Paso County has been as consistent a player as Tornillo. The results at both Regionals AND State are surpassed only by Eastwood. So keep keeping on Coyotes, That wall is still coming down !!

 

4A Girls

An 8th and 18th place for Michelle Estrada from Mt. View and Ocean Stevens from Clint was an awesome showing for both the girls. Some strong running in these conditions definitely paid off. I didn't get to see the race but I did get a chat afterwards with Michelle Estrada. She was pretty happy with her results and is really excited about keeping her running strong for next year. She does have a few colleges looking already. Ocean ended her great XC career for Clint on an awesome note with a Top 20 performance. I do know a few schools are looking at her as well. Good luck in Track to both.

 

4A Boys

For whatever reason, this race had the aura of a large classification race. Maybe it was that EP area had 2 strong teams coming into the race. Maybe the vibe that San Eli was being hunted, or the feeling that San Eli had something to prove. Or maybe it was the cool fact that there were ALOT of San Eli supporters in Round Rock this year. Even a certain bearded Michael Johnson came down from North Texas to cheer his alma mater. Viva la cowbell !! But it was a lot more tense than in years past. And it didn't disappoint. With different results however.

From the first mile of the race, San Eli looked in good position to make a race of it, unfortunately Clint was in position not to get close. I don't know what happened with the Lions. Coming in with such a strong performance in Lubbock. It was very surprising. Two things they learned this day: 1) running from the back doesn't work in mud; 2) running from the back doesn't work at State. The runners NEVER come back. This is State! Everyone is good and fought their way to make it. Unless your name is Bobby Aguirre, you need to run balls out from the start. 

Coming off the dam was one of the coolest sites I've seen at State. An EP area team dominating the field !! San Eli was in first, up front, and right behind the front. One after the other. So totally cool! And Erick Arambula splashing through the last puddle and up the muddy incline with no one behind him was awesome!

As for Clint, hopefully lesson learned. Isaac Sanchez still finished as their 1st man so he ended his XC career still the leader of the pack. The Lions are coming to NXN for the experience. Hopefully they take back a new fire inside to keep training and get back to State and keep pushing their way up to the podium.

 

5A Girls

The weather appeared to have a significant effect on all the EP area girls on this race. Coming in, Anissa Burciaga (Canutillo) had finished under 20 last year and Rachel Gallivan (Chapin) was coming with a faster time of the two from Lubbock. The weather did the girls no favors as Burciaga ran a whole minute slower than her race last year on the same course, where Gallivan was pushed down behind Michelle Renteria (Horizon) whom she beat at Regionals. It was not the best day for the 5A girls. Understandably none of them were very pleased with how they ran, but l like I was talking and keeping Anisa motivated after the race, no matter what the results this day; this horrible sloshy day, they made it to State and they still beat 99% of everyone in their Region to get here. For Anisa, Skylar Goodman (Chapin), and Miyah Ray Morales (El Paso High), a good track season and a summer of running can get them back here next year!

5A Boys 

A lone EP area rep Mike Flores ran for Clint Horizon this year. Running as strong as he did last year, Mike finished his Horizon XC career with 2 back to back trips to State! Good going Mike and hope to see you running for someone next year at the next level !

6A Girls

Two things to take away from this race: 1) Julie Heymach is a beast !! She has such a cool strong running style. Its amazing to watch. Should be interesting at Foot Locker! 2) Be afraid, be very afraid of Keller. Holy cow! All underclassmen, all coming back. And im talking 9th and 10th grade underclassmen!!

My #1 team, Kingwood, got eaten up by the elements and that damn SL Carroll team almost pulled it off, they came in 2nd. That was even a surprise. Coach Leonard looked sneaky happy as he yelled at this team coming up the ridge. Like he knew something no one else did. And he almost pulled it off. Damn Dragons!

Marcus did pull off the win however.

One interesting note that was mentioned by txrunning as well: 4 of the top 5 teams, AT STATE, were Region 1 !! Damn! Region of Doom indeed !!

6A Boys 

To say that this race was much anticipated was an understatement. There was some heavy hitters looking to do some serious damage today. The top teams had been running some killer times all year long as well as some flying individuals.

Then the gun went off. And most of it went to pot.

Hats off to Sebastian Moreno (El Dorado) as EP areas top finisher. He ran an excellent race for his first time at State. Ran up there with the big dogs like he belongs. And he did!

The Woodlands (gawd I hate them) were ridiculous. It's like they knew exactly where to run without slipping and as if they had a damn rope tied around all 7 of them. That's how well they ran that day. WOW! 

Matt Munoz ran a great race for the Troopers as well. His Senior leadership taking over and doing his best to carry the team to whatever finish lie before them. After waiting and waiting and waiting, I knew something was wrong when Danny Bernal was not there, or there or there. Finally coming across....waaaayy in the back trying to fight his way back. Knew right away, this was not going to turn out well.

Adam Cortez (Franklin) held his own and ran a great race in those conditions as well.

The "Grit" award has GOT to go to Brian Lujan (Americas). Running a strong race, he was about mid pack on the way down the dam and across the fence line where all the crowd was. Coming around the corner he slipped on the mud and hit one of the metal pegs on the bars that hold up the flags. As I was cheering him up the last climb, I was like "Go Brian! C'mon Brian! (oh shit !, under my breath) Finish strong!" It looked bad since the rain had made the blood stream down his face even worse. Ten stitches is his 2015 UIL State memento.

All in all, this was a total character building Saturday. Beautiful racing and determination by all the EP harriers. The grit that everyone showed was the epitome of XC and why it is such an awesome sport !!

 

 

 



STATEBOUND XC 2015 !!

Posted on October 26, 2015 at 11:30 AM Comments comments (0)

STATEBOUND TEAMS and El Paso individuals!!

3A

Girls

Region 1

Tuscoloa Jim Ned

Kermit

Clyde

Ballinger

Region 2

Holliday

Brock

Paradise

Pilot Point

Region 3

East Bernard

Eustace

Franklin

Little River Academy

Region 4

Blanco

Vanderbilt Industrial

Goliad

Kingsville Santa Gertrudis

 

Boys

Region 1

Tornillo

Presideo

Wall

Kermit

Region 2

Holliday

Pilot Point

Whitesboro

Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill

Region 3

Eustace

Pollack Central

Whitney

East Bernard

Region 4

Luling

San Antonio Cole

Brownsville Frontier College

Ingram Moore

 

4A

Girls

Region 1

Dalhart

Andrews

Decatur

Levelland

Region 2

Kaufman

Sanger

Paris North Lamar

Anna

Region 3

Huffman Hargrave

Lufkin Hudson

Fairfield

Hamshire Fannett

Region 4

Liberty Hill

Bandera

Fredericksburg

Needville

Boys

Region 1

San Eli

Clint

Andrews

Perryton

(Fabens 11th)

Region 2

Sanger

Melissa

Kaufman

Princeton

Region 3

Robinson

Lufkin Hudson

Huffman Hargrave

Center

Region 4

Bandera

Boerne

La Vernia

Hidalgo Early College

5A

Region 1

GIrls

Canyon Randall

Grapevine

Canyon

Hereford

Top 10 Individuals

(Rachel Gallivan-Chapin 13th, Anisa Burciaga-Canutillo 14th, Michelle Renteria-Horizon 19th, Skylar Goodmen-Chapin 20th, Miyah Ray Morales-El Paso 24th)

(Jefferson 6th, Chapin 7th, Horizon 11th, Eastlake 12th, El Paso 17th, Del Valle 19th)

Region 2

Forney

Lewisville The Colony

Prosper

Mc Kinney North

Region 3

Houston Stratford

College Station

Magnolia

Ft Bend Ridge Point

Region 4

Dripping Springs

Boerne Champion

Georgetown

Austin Vandergrift

Boys

Region 1

Grapevine

Canyon

Burleson Centennial

Ft Worth Arlington Heights

(Mike Flores-Horizon 6th)

(Austin 5th, Eastlake 6th, Horizon 8th, Bel Air 12th, Canutillo 14th, Chapin 15th)

Region 2

Frisco Wakeland

Lucas Lovejoy

Mc Kinney North

Lewisville The Colony

Region 3

College Station

Richmond George Ranch

Houston Stratford

Humble Kingwood Park

Region 4

Georgetown

PSJA Southwest

San Antonio Southside

Boerne Champion

6A

Girls

Region 1

Lewisville Marcus

Keller

Southlake Carroll

Lewisville Hebron

(Ashton Endsley-Abilene 17:04 (3 miles))

Region 2

Kingwood

Woodlands

College Park

Leander Rouse

Region 3

Katy Seven Lakes

Katy Cinco Ranch

Cypress Fairbanks

Katy

(Julie Heymach 19:39)

Region 4

Comal Smithson Valley

Del Rio

Comal Canyon

Northside Warren

Boys

Region 1

Southlake Carroll

Lewisville Flower Mound

Keller Central

Eastwood

(1st Place Daniel Bernal-Eastwood 14:41 (3 miles)) !!!

(Sebastian Moreno- El Dorado 6th, Brian Lujan-Americas 10th, Adam Cortez-Franklin 13th)

(Franklin 11th, Coronado 17th)

Region 2

Woodlands

College Park

Dallas Jesuit

Conroe Oak Ridge

Region 3

Katy

Houston Mac Arthur

Katy Seven Lakes

Houston Strake Jesuit

Region 4

Comal Smithson Valley

New Braunfels

Northside Holmes

Comal Canyon

 

Cross Country season of GREAT Running !!

Posted on October 21, 2015 at 6:15 PM Comments comments (0)

You need Adobe Flash Player to view this content.

GREAT SEASON to all the XC runners who competed this year!! Regardless if you made it to Regionals or not, always be thankful for the grace and privilege of running and running for your team and friends !!

 

 

 

 


Rss_feed